Apostolic Bible Institute Alumni

We want to thank you for being a part of the school we love! Your support throughout the years has made it possible for us to continue training ministers for the Gospel of Christ. Over 4,000 students have walked through the doors of ABI and gone on to do amazing things for the Lord. We hope to continue the tradition of the whole gospel to the whole world.

Alumni News

  • Micah Vicente (2018) received his general license in Missouri.

  • Rev. Andrew Reece was elected as Minnesota section 2 youth director.

  • Marie Frances Brown (2004) received her General license in Connecticut.

  • Louis Brown (2006) received his ordination in Connecticut.

  • Mark and Jane Cottrill (1976) retired from 39 years of Pastoring and have become Bishop of the Bourbon UPC, Bourbon, Indiana (Presbyter for 11 years).

  • Steven Beauregard (1998) was installed as Pastor of Cherryfield Pentecostal Church, Maine, November 16, 2018.

  • Andrew Lucas (2012), of Dallas, TX was elected as North Texas Youth Ministries Secretary.

  • Stephanie Barcus (1997) of St. Paul, MN received her ministerial license and returned to South Korea as a missionary.

  • Robert (1972) and Judy (1973) Addington, New Zealand, are retiring after 34 years in missions.

  • Tim and Cindy Milby (1977) celebrated 30 years of ministry in Arkansas City, Kansas, August 3-5, 2018.

  • Abigail Trapani (2016) is an Associates in Missions worker in Ventspils, Latvia.

  • Justin Gorton (2018) was elected pastor in Tiffin, Ohio.

  • Rev. Nigel Ali (2011) of Andover, MN received his United States citizenship on July 25, 2018.

  • Roger Barcus (1968) of St. Paul, Minnesota is celebrating 50 of ministry on July 4, 2018.

  • Michael Faulk (2000) was ordained at the Indiana camp meeting on June 26, 2018.

  • Thad Reed (1991) of Oakdale, Minnesota was ordained June 23, 2018.

  • Andrew Lucas (2012) of Dallas, Texas was ordained June 21, 2018.

  • Rev. James Booker (1979) of West Bend, WI, was elected as the Wisconsin District Superintendent in March 2018

  • Rev. Greg and Julie Davis (1984) celebrated 25 years of ministry at the United Pentecostal Church in DeKalb, Illinois

  • Rev. Joel Roach (2003) of Madill, OK, was ordained by the UPC Oklahoma District on March 17, 2018

  • Rev. Nigel (2011) and Tamara (2010) Ali were installed as pastor and first lady of the Refuge of Hope Church, Andover, MN

  • Rev. Ron (1971) and Pam (1972) Thompson retired from the Refuge of Hope Church, Andover, MN after 32 years of service on March 10, 2018

  • Jude Alexander Goff was born to Ryn (2014) and Zsanine (2012) Goff on April 4th, 2019 in Central Point, Oregon.

  • Tremayne David DeVall  was born to Jonathan (2011) and Lauren DeVall on December 4th, 2018 in Spring, Texas.

  • Andrew (2012) and Cassandra Lucas are the parents of Amelia Sage Lucas, born September 28, 2018

  • Stuart and Nicola (2012) Anderson’s son, Peter Nathanael of Bayport, MN was born August 10, 2018.

  • Sarah (Orvis, 2013) and Chris Doughty’s daughter, Adah Elizabeth was born July 4, 2018, in Eaton, Ohio.

  • Tyler and Rebecca (Orvis, 2013) Ingram’s daughter, Haven Joy was born July 9, 2018, in Fond du Lac, Wisconsin.

  • Jordan (2017) and Jennifer (2018) Fitzgerald’s son, Ezra James Fitzgerald of Lincoln Nebraska was born June 14, 2018.

  • Jose (2007) and Deanna (2004) of Cottage Grove, Minnesota had a baby boy, Ruben Miguel Larios on June 12, 2018.

  • Rowen Charles Harris was born to Andy Harris (2009-2012) and Bethany Harris (2012) on March 25, 2018, in Waukesha, Wisconsin.

  • Ammon John Kauffman was born to Austin and Alecia Kauffman (2010-2011) on March 1, 2018, in Cadillac, Michigan.

  • Robin Maria Stroesser was born to Brandon Stroesser (2016) and Alexis Stroesser (2016) on January 22, 2018, in St. Paul, Minnesota.

  • Asa Cohen Gillet was born to Seth Gillet (2014) and Leticia Gillet (2014) on November 3, 2017, in St. Paul, Minnesota.

  • Liam Jacob Yang was born to Jarvis Yang (2018) and Kayla McGillan  Yang (2017) on October 25, 2017, in St. Paul, Minnesota.

  • Brennah Eileen Little was born to Heather Hilderbrand Little (2013) and Scott Little on April 28, 2017, in Crystal Lake, Illinois.

  • Micah Nathaniel Thomas Bishop was born to Justin Bishop (2015) and Rebekah Bishop (2013) on April 21, 2017, in St. Paul, Minnesota.

  • Jaron Lee McGowan was born April 13, 2017, in Brooklyn Park, Minnesota to Deborah McGowan (1991) and Roger McGowan.

  • Hana Sifra Reece was born March 4, 2017, in Ames, IA to Jonathan (2008) and Keisha (2007).

  • Philicia Jael Jined Frankford was born March 3, 2017 in Knoxville, IA to Phillip (2006) and Michelle (2008).

  • Micah Finley Goff was born February 28, 2017 in Beaverton, OR to Ryan (2014) and Zsanine (2012).

  • Daniel James Anderson, son of Stuart and Nicola, (2012) of Bayport, MN, was born January 23, 2017.

  • Ruth Foster (1952) of Saint Paul, MN passed January 5, 2019. She dedicated her life to ABI.

  • Tina Marie Trimmer Hanson (1979), passed away February 6, 2019.

  • Gladys Gooch Johnson of Marianna, FL passed away February 5, 2019. She served as the ABI secretary for 8 years.

  • Terry Null (1976), passed away Match 1, 2019. Evangelized for 35 years.

  • Graylen Todd Graham (1984), formerly of South Bend, IN passed away October 10, 2018.

  • Vily Arlen Guidroz (1955) of Houston, Texas passed August 22, 2018

  • Sharon Ondrusik (1967) of Afton, Minnesota passed away August 1, 2018.

  • Cecil Dewey (1971) of Stonewall, Manitoba passed away September 21, 2018.

  • Lorene Gustafson (1960) of Defiance, Ohio passed away July 12, 2018.

  • Marion Diaz Bradt (1962) of Beacon Falls, Connecticut passed away July 6, 2018.

  • Betty L Butler (1951) of Indianapolis, Indiana passed away June 28, 2018

  • Doris May Bryant (1953) of Warsaw, Indiana passed away on June 16, 2018.

  • Richard D. Eastman (1962) of Onalaska, Wisconsin passed away June 5, 2018.

  • Rev. Tom Fred Tenney (Honorary Doctorate Degree, 1992) passed away June 1, 2018.

  • Roland Grant (1945) of Pemborke Pines, Florida, passed away on May 24, 2018.

  • Virgil Cox (1956) of Chatham, Louisiana, passed away on May 20, 2018.

  • Albert L. Friend (1958), of Hamilton, OH passed away on April 12, 2018.

  • David E. Petersen (1970-1971) of Bloomington, Indiana passed away on April 10, 2018

  • Faith (Urshan Schmidt) St. Clair (1944), of Albuquerque, NM passed away on April 2, 2018.

  • Rev. Norman Paslay II (1978) of Cincinnati, Ohio passed away on March 24, 2018.

  • Janice Lynn Garman (1977) of Arthur, Illinois passed away on December 13, 2017.

  • Zachary Golter (2009-2012) of Seward, Nebraska passed away on January 4, 2018.

  • Jacob (2020, Harper) and Skyeler (2021, Brandt) were married December 2018.

  • Caleb (2018) and Hannah (2018, Strubhart) were married June 23, 2018, in Breeze, Illinois.

  • Riley (2020) and Joanna (2018, McConnell) were married July 7, 2018, in Metropolis, Illinois.

  • Nathan and Chelsie (Domingue) Soto (current students) were married July 21, 2018, in Murfreesboro, Tennessee.

  • Mark Plappert & Elizabeth Crothers (current students) were married in Woodbury, Minnesota – June 4, 2018

Graduation Ceremony 2017

Sign up to receive our Pentecostal Way publication